I want to go to

Check in - Check out
Choose a City
Choose a Property
1
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
0
  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
Oakwood Premier Cozmo Jakarta Pool
Choose a City
Choose a Property
ArriveDepart

Insert your Promo Code

Privacy Policy

Oakwood Worldwide (Asia) Ltd ("Oakwood") is dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personally identifiable information. Oakwood is committed to using information about our guests in a responsible manner. Oakwood is committed to respecting your privacy and adhering to the principles of applicable data protection and privacy laws.

This Privacy Statement is an explanation of the information we collect, how we use it, and how the use of this information can benefit your experience on our web sites and digital publications and during your relationship with us. The information outlined below will assist you in making informed decisions while doing business with Oakwood.

In order to provide multiple access points to our services and products, Oakwood Worldwide (Asia) Ltd operates directly, or through its affiliates or service providers, web sites such as www.oakwoodasia.com www.globalinsider.info, and such other web sites as may be listed from time to time. In this Privacy Statement, Oakwood web sites or digital publications means web sites or digital publications which are owned, operated, managed or controlled by Oakwood, or the content of which is substantially provided by Oakwood.

Oakwood is fully committed to providing you with information about the collection and use of personally identifiable information furnished by, or collected from, visitors while using our web sites and services or accessing our digital publications. Oakwood collects information about guests and visitors to our web sites and digital publications so that we can provide an experience that is responsive to our guests' and visitors' needs.

METHOD OF COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Oakwood does not collect personally identifiable information when you browse the Oakwood web sites or digital publications unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide such information to us. This means that we will not know your name, your email address, or any other personally identifiable information just because you browse the Oakwood web sites or digital publications unless you:

  • access the web site or digital publication from a link in an email that we sent;
  • signed up for our eNewsletter or digital publication; or
  • entered your details into a contest or competition; or
  • have created a profile and log-in when you access the web site or digital publication; or
  • provide information in the course of making, editing or managing a booking or reservation through our web site

When we do need to collect personally identifiable information from you, we will ask you to voluntarily supply us with the information we need. Where appropriate, we may also ask your employer, relocation company, travel agency or other third parties (where such persons have made reservations, agreed to make payments, arranged for discounts, purchased services or are otherwise responding or interacting with us on your behalf, or if you use our services under a corporate or other commercial account) (collectively, “Your Agents”) to voluntarily supply us with the information we need, and we will, for such purposes, either seek confirmation from these third parties before collection that you have permitted them to disclose the information we need or limit the use of information collected to that which is necessary to effect any transaction (including bookings and reservations) that you require). For example, if you would like to make a reservation at one of our properties, we will ask you for information such as name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card number and room preference to process your reservation. We may collect this information directly from you by telephone, fax, email, at the counter, upon completion of an application or enrollment form, or through your use of our web sites or digital publications.

Information may also be collected as part of: (i) fulfilling reservation or information requests, (ii) registering for membership, (iii) submitting a job application, (iv) submitting a credit application, (v) responding to communications from us (e.g., surveys, promotional offers, or reservation confirmations), (vi) registering for, or responding to a subscription request for, our newsletter. We endeavor to collect information only with your knowledge and with your permission if necessary.

TYPES OF INFORMATION

The types of personally identifiable information that we collect may include your name, home, work and email addresses, telephone and fax numbers, credit card information, date of birth, gender, salary, identification / passport / social security / IATA number (in some instances), and lifestyle information such as room preferences, leisure activities, personal requirements, accompanying persons, any additional or particular information submitted during booking (including, without limitation, “Enhance Your Stay” related information) and other information necessary to fulfill special requests (e.g., health conditions that require special room accommodations).

Oakwood may also collect non-personally identifiable information about you, such as your use of our web sites or digital publications, communication preferences, travel habits, aggregated data relative to your stays, and responses to promotional offers and surveys.

You may be offered the choice not to submit your personal information or to decide what communications you want to receive from us. However, doing so may cause certain transactions to become affected. For example, not providing a name will prevent the processing of reservations.

USE OF INFORMATION

Oakwood will never sell your information to third parties or allow its use in any manner except for the purpose of facilitating or effecting transactions with Oakwood, permitting Oakwood to meet its contractual and regulatory obligations, or to ensure and promote the business relationship that you wish to establish with Oakwood.

Oakwood may disclose your information to others for that purpose in the following ways or circumstances:

  • when we have received your consent to do so;
  • when we communicate with employers, relocation companies, travel agencies, companies or organizations who have made reservations, agreed to make payments, arranged for discounts, or purchased services on your behalf or if you use our services under a corporate or other commercial account;
  • if you seek to have your rental charges invoiced to your employer or any other third party, we may disclose personally identifiable data about you to that employer or third party and to any companies that assist the third party in processing invoices;
  • when we report to credit card issuers, credit reporting and fraud checking agencies and debt collection agencies;
  • if you choose to do business with us through, or with the assistance of, your employer's or any third party's travel agent, relocation company or other intermediary, we may disclose personally identifiable data about you to the employer or other intermediary to make, modify or cancel a reservation made by or with the assistance of the agent, to respond to questions or comments made by the agent on your behalf, to facilitate any other task that the employer or intermediary advises us that you intend for the agent to fulfill, or that such an agent would, as a matter of industry practice, typically fulfill;
  • in situations where sharing or disclosing your information is required in order to offer or effect fulfillment of the services you desire;
  • when companies or service providers that perform business activities on behalf of Oakwood require such information (e.g., credit card processing, customer support services, market research administration or database management services, or in circumstances set out under the section in this Privacy Statement marked “Co-branded Pages and Third Party Service Providers”);
  • when a property leaves the Oakwood chain and access to your personally identifiable information is necessary to facilitate continuation of business operations or meet contractual obligations;
  • in the event Oakwood is merged with or acquired by another company;
  • to comply with relevant best practices, legal or regulatory requirements or obligations in accordance with applicable law or court order, or otherwise as we believe is necessary or appropriate to: (i) satisfy any law, regulation or other governmental requirement or request, or (ii) to operate our web sites and digital publications properly, or (iii) to protect or defend our rights or the rights or well-being of our employees, users or others, or (iv) if you are involved (or are suspected by governmental authorities or our security functions to be involved) in any illegal activity, even without a subpoena, warrant or court order; or
  • in case of emergency such as to remedy, rescue, safeguard or prevent against damage, injury or death in respect of the life, health or property of any individual.

If information is shared as mentioned above, we will limit the scope of information that is furnished to that which is necessary for the performance of the specific function. We may confirm personal information provided by you to us on applications or forms, or as a guest at one of our properties, with third parties such as your bank, employer, government entities, credit agencies or other businesses where you have an account or a credit card. Unless otherwise precluded by legal process, we require third parties to protect your personally identifiable information and abide by applicable privacy laws and regulations.

USE OF EMAIL

We will use your email address to send you a reservation confirmation and, if necessary, may use other information to contact you for processing the reservation. We may also use your email address to:

  • send you pre-arrival confirmation details;
  • notify you about special offers and promotions;
  • send you copies of your bills when you request them; and
  • send you satisfaction or market research surveys.

CONSENT

Where any information has been submitted by you or Your Agents which may be relevant for disclosure for any of the purposes or under any of the circumstances set out above in the section marked “Use of Information”, the submission of such information to us constitutes consent by you to our disclosure and use of such information for such purposes or under such circumstances, and consent to the handling of your information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Oakwood strives to keep all our guests and visitors informed about Oakwood special offers and enhancements, and those offered by our strategic marketing partners. However, certain data privacy regulations may require us to obtain your permission before we send you information that you have not requested from us.

In some cases your permission will be implied from the nature of the service requested or transaction undertaken. For example, Oakwood may collect and use personally identifiable information provided by you or Your Agents to facilitate or effect transactions with Oakwood, or behavioral data or information collected in the aggregate. In addition, your permission will be deemed given for communications from us that are necessary to fulfill transactions and services that you request.

DATA TRANSFERS ACROSS INTERNATIONAL BORDERS

The nature of our business and our operations may require us to transfer your information, including personally identifiable information, to other group companies, properties, centers of operations, data centers or service providers that may be located in countries outside of your own. Although the data protection and other relevant laws of these countries may not be as comprehensive as those in your own country, Oakwood will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personally identifiable information is protected and handled as described in this Privacy Statement.

(Japan residents, please visit http://www.cas.go.jp/jp/seisaku/hourei/data/APPI.pdf for the Japan Personal Information Protection Act. For the EU Data Directive, please visit http://dsv.su.se/jpalme/society/eu-personal-privacy-directive.html).

ACCESS

It is Oakwood's intent and one of our missions to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date for the purposes for which it is used. To help us ensure that your personal information and preferences are accurate and complete, you can send in your request to correct, update, delete or deactivate your information either by emailing us or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. Please provide your full name, street address and telephone number in your request.

To update or change your information or to opt out of receiving marketing materials:

  1. Follow the directions on any marketing e-mail or other direct mail communication from us, or
  2. Call +65-6336 3600 or
  3. Send an email with your current contact information to dpo.oaps@oakwoodasia.com
  4. Send a request with your current contact information to:

Oakwood Worldwide (Asia) Limited
Data Protection Officer
1 HarbourFront Place
#03-12 HarbourFront
Tower One
Singapore 098633

Oakwood will take reasonable steps to implement your request to opt out. However, please note that due to production and mailing timelines, it may take around six weeks to implement the requested change and, until that change takes effect, you may still receive promotional information from us or our marketing partners.

Although we will cease using information you have asked to be deleted, occasionally, information that you request to be removed will be retained in certain files for a period of time in order to properly resolve disputes or to troubleshoot problems. In addition, some types of information may be stored indefinitely on back up systems or within log files due to technical constraints, or financial or legal requirements.

SECURITY

Oakwood recognizes the importance of information security, and is constantly reviewing and enhancing all technical, physical and logical security rules and procedures. After information reaches Oakwood, it is stored on a secure server that resides behind firewalls designed to block unauthorized access from outside of Oakwood. All Oakwood web sites and digital publications, and servers owned by Oakwood, have security measures in place to help protect your personally identifiable information against loss, misuse and alteration while under our control. Although guaranteed security does not exist either on or off the internet, we safeguard your information using both procedural and technical safeguards, including VeriSign Secure Server ID. The use of VeriSign's services allows for the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), an encryption method used to help protect your data from interception and hacking while in transit.

CHILDREN

Oakwood does not seek to obtain, nor does it wish to receive personally identifiable information directly from minors; however, we cannot always determine the age of persons who access and use our web sites or digital publications. If a minor (as defined by applicable law) provides us with his/her data without parental or guardian consent, we encourage the parent or guardian to contact us to have this information removed and to unsubscribe the minor from any future Oakwood marketing communications.

CONTACT US

Oakwood takes its user privacy concerns seriously.

If you have any comments or questions regarding Oakwood's data privacy practices or this Privacy Statement, or if you wish to update your information or modify your communication preferences, or if you do not wish to receive any more marketing communications from Oakwood, please contact us at:

Oakwood Worldwide (Asia) Limited
Marketing Department
1 HarbourFront Place
#03-12 HarbourFront Tower One
Singapore 098633

Email: brand@oakwoodasia.com
Telephone: +65-6336 6900 Fax: +65 6336 8300

To help us better attend to your needs, please describe in as much detail as possible your inquiry or request.

EFFECTIVE DATE

This Privacy Statement is effective with respect to all data that we have collected since January 1, 2010.